Regional track results (4/29): DeSoto boys and girls stand above the rest

CLASS 6A

REGION I

(at Maverick Stadium, Arlington)

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. DeSoto75

2. Allen48

3. Mansfield32

4. Lewisville30

5. Killeen Harker Heights26

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 WHEELCHAIR–1. Jonathan Elliston, Kel. Timber Creek, 21.02.

400 WHEELCHAIR–1. Jonathan Elliston, Kel. Timber Creek, 1:27.72.

HIGH JUMP–1. Josh Canete, Copperas Cove, 6-6; 2. Courtney McMaryion, Midland, 6-4; 3. Daniel Rosado, Lewisville, 6-4; 4. Darius Prescott, DeSoto, 6-4; 5. Clayton Brewer, Keller, 6-4.

LONG JUMP–1. Frederic Williams, DeSoto, 22-81/4; 2. Shahada Wells, Ama. Tascosa, 22-53/4; 3. Jeramiah Budiman, Plano East, 22-0; 4. Jevon Wallace, Kil. Harker Heights, 21-113/4; 5. Jorrdyn Dunn, Midland Lee, 21-91/2.

TRIPLE JUMP–1. Gregory Chikaeze, Allen, 47-101/2; 2. Jayden Smith, Kil. Ellison, 47-10; 3. Darius Prescott, DeSoto, 47-9; 4. Devonte Cochran, Killeen, 47-051/4; 5. Sam Palmer, Midland, 45-2.

DISCUS THROW–1. Bobby Smith, Killeen, 199-10; 2. John Romanow, Hebron, 183-6; 3. Kolton Lindemann, EP Americas, 183-1; 4. Aubrey Kelly, Kil. Ellison, 180-11; 5. Tyler Kanaly, Killeen, 165-10.

SHOT PUT–1. Bobby Smith, Killeen, 61-01/2; 2. Cameron Cross, San Angelo Central, 53-113/4; 3. Jacob Piel, Wolfforth Frenship, 52-103/4; 4. Jared Bazley, TC Byron Nelson, 52-1, 5. Bryce Peoples, North Crowley, 51-51/4.

POLE VAULT–1. Logan Freeman, Keller Central, 15-6; 2. Connor Gregston, Kel. Fossil Ridge, 15-6; 3. Eric Etie, Keller, 15-6; 4. Kyle Stifflemire, Copperas Cove, 14-6; 5. Grant Levesque, Lub. Coronado, 14-6.

100–1. Jaylen Allen, Allen, 10.73; 2. Darien Porter, Arl. Bowie, 10.74; 3. Elijah Jones, Duncanville, 10.79; 4. Greg Sholars, FW Paschal, 10.84; 5. Jaalen Generette, Haltom, 10.88.

200–1. Braydon Johnson, Arl. Bowie, 21.29; 2. Sean Hooper, Kel. Fossil Ridge, 21.48; 3. Jaylen Allen, Allen, 21.65; 4. Saiid Adebo, Mansfield, 21.89; 5. Greg Sholars, FW Paschal, 21.90.

400–1. Sean Hooper, Kel. Fossil Ridge, 47.51; 2. Jadon Johnson, Lewisville, 47.70; 3. Gabriel Navarro, EP Franklin, 48.86; 4. Glenn Bender, Allen, 49.43; 5. Freddie Johnson, McK. Boyd, 49.44.

800–1. Cade Bethmann, Arl. Martin, 1:53.50; 2. Micah Langat, Kel. Central, 1:55.95; 3. Ethan Delgado, EP El Dorado, 1:56.49; 4. Derek King, Keller, 1:59.16; 5. Shamal Sullivan, McK. Boyd, 1:59.80.

1600–1. Reed Brown, SL Carroll, 4:09.29; 2. Brian Lujan, EP Americas, 4:14.94; 3. Daniel Bernal, EP Eastwood, 4:15.54; 4. Cade Bethmann, Arl. Martin, 4:21.57; 5. Nicholas Fernandes, SL Carroll, 4:21.96.

3200–1. Reed Brown, SL Carroll, 8:51.96; 2. Alex Maier, Flower Mound, 8:52.79; 3. Daniel Bernal, EP Eastwood, 8:54.21; 4. Brian Lujan, EP Americas, 9:19.36; 5. Jake Johnson, Allen, 9:19.41.

110 HURDLES–1. Charles Brockman, Plano, 13.93; 2. Corey Williams, Ama. Tascosa, 14.15; 3. Holden Rivera, EP Montwood, 14.87; 4. Javan Reece, Den. Guyer, 14.91; 5. Qui’Vell Jordan, DeSoto, 15.01.

300 HURDLES–1. Charles Brockman, Plano, 37.52; 2. Qui’Vell Jordan, DeSoto, 37.92; 3. Jaylon Robinson, FW Paschal, 39.06; 4. Antwuane Johnson, McKinney, 39.88; 5. Javan Reece, Den. Guyer, 40.52.

4×100 RELAY–1. Cedar Hill…

Read the full article at the Original Source..

Back to Top